Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Storm Lake XC Invitational Midgets step up the pace

September 12, 2018
David Swartz - Managing Editor (dswartz@esthervillenews.net) , Estherville News

ELC teams both finish 12th

By David Swartz

Managing Editor

Article Photos

STORM LAKE - The Estherville Lincoln Central cross country runners stepped up their game Tuesday at the Storm Lake Cross Country Invitational.

The ELC girls placed 12th out of 14 teams with 217 points while the boys placed 12th with 323 points.

"We ran with more confidence today than Saturday," said ELC coach Connie Humble. "We had faster times this year from Kory Rezac, Taylor Myers and Jacob Jensen. Some of the others were close to last year's times and it was warmer this year.

Fact Box

Storm Lake XC Invitational

Girls Varsity Score

Harlan 55, Spencer 60, LeMars 76, MOC-Floyd Valley 119, Humboldt 154, Spirit Lake 176, Unity Christian 180, Denison-Schleswig, 192, Cherokee 244, Ridge View 256, Algona 267, ELC 317, Fort Dodge 358, Storm Lake 431

Boys Varsity Score

Humboldt 67, LeMars 75, MOC-Floyd Valley 98, Unity Christian 117, Spirit Lake 156, Spencer 160, Harlan 194, Denison-Schleswig 202, Storm Lake 217, Algona 226, Fort Dodge 268, ELC 323, Cherokee 387, East Sac County 435

"In the boys' varsity race, Taylor ran a very smart race."

Myers placed seventh in 17 minutes, 35.36 seconds.

"The competition was strong and he ran with the front runners and got a couple runners at the last part of the race," said Humble. "The top four runners were rated seventh through 22nd in 3A. The sixth runner was rated 10th in 2A. Taylor is rated 16th in 2A."

Riley Theesfeld placed 57th in 20:07.91 while Jacob Jensen placed 78th in 21:17.93, Izaak Sander placed 92nd in 22:44.14 and Marcus Dykstra placed 95th in 24:51.86. "Jacob Jensen and Izaak Sander went out harder this meet and were able to stay with Riley Theesfeld longer," said Humble.

In the girls' race, Laura Humble led ELC, placing 50th in 23:55.81. Maggie Domek placed 60th in 24:40.35 while Allison Young placed 66th in 25:16.05. Hannah Olson placed 69th in 25:41.07.

"Laura went out hard and was our first runner," said coach Humble. "Maggie Domek and Allison Young also moved up to be our second and third runners."

Also for ELC, Rezac placed 77th in 26:10.01 and Amara Heinrichs placed 78th in 26:25.17.

ELC returns to action Monday at Algona.

In the junior varsity girls' race, Vanessa Vedder placed 47th in 28:09.38 and Cheyenne Reiter placed 56th in 29:02.79. In the boys' JV race, James Williams placed 123rd in 26:42.07.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web