Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Egeland is Lakes champ

Myers, d-med also earn honors

May 7, 2018
David Swartz - Staff Writer (dswartz@esthervillenews.net) , Estherville News

SPIRIT LAKE - The 2018 Lakes Conference will long be remember, not necessarily because of the performances, but the constant drizzle throughout the meet.

Estherville Lincoln Central finished fourth in the standings when the day was done and the Midgets earned all-conference honors in three events.

"It wasn't one of our better meets this year. The weather was a factor, but it was the same for everybody else," said ELC coach Dick Barrett. "Congratulations to our all-conference performers who are Brian Egeland in the shot put, Taylor Myers in the 3200 and the distance medley team of Octavious Piercy-Maze, Briar Rowley, Jacob Jensen and Jacob Heinrichs."

Article Photos

All first and second-place winners earned all-conference honors

Egeland was the lone conference champion for ELC, throwing 45 feet 5 1/2 inches in the shot put.

Myers shaved 8 seconds off his career best time in the 3200-meter run to finish second in 10:18.46, his new best.

The distance medley team also finished second in 3:55.12. Spencer won the event in 3:50.63 with Storm Lake finishing more than a second behind the Midgets in 3:56.48 to place third.

"We have a meet at Spencer on Monday. It will be our last meet for the junior varsity," said Barrett. "We will then start preparing for the district meet at Sheldon on Thursday."

Lakes Conference

Boys Team Scores: Spirit Lake Park 186, Le Mars 172, Spencer 81.5, ELC 56, Storm Lake 34.5, Western Christian 28, Cherokee 28

ELC results

4x800-meter relay 4, (Morgan Dostal, Kevin Egeland, Jalen Tripp, Tanner VanWyhe) 9:32.95

3200-meter run 2, Taylor Myers 10:18.46

110-meter hurdles 4, Dale Paulson 18.24

1600-meter run 6, Myers 4:57.55

Distance medley 2, (Octavious Piercy-Maze, Briar Rowley, Jacob Jensen, Jacob Heinrichs) 3:55.12

800-meter run 5, Heinrichs 2:12.27

4x100-meter relay 3, (Rowley, Jensen, Evan Olesen, McDonald) 46.64

Discus 3, Brian Egeland 129'3"

Shot put 1, B. Egeland 45'5 1/2"

Shuttle hurdle relay 5, (Nick Leonard, Sam Reiter, Seth Schnell, Dale Paulson) 1:10.85

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web